fbpx Authors | The Steampunk Explorer

Authors

Authors are listed only if they have a website.

Danielle Ackley-McPhail — Author of Baba Ali and the Clockwork Djinn and other steampunk works.

Alex Acks — Author of numerous works of speculative fiction, including Murder on the Titania and Other Steam-Powered Adventures from Queen of Swords Press. It's a collection of five stories, including the novella Murder on the Titania.

Guy Adams — Author of For a Few Souls More; Once Upon a Time in Hell; The Good, the Bad and the Infernal.

Shelley Adina — Author of A Gentleman of Means; A Lady of Integrity; A Lady of Resources; A Lady of Spirit; Brilliant Devices; Her Own Devices; Lady of Devices; Magnificent Devices.

Tim Akers — Author of Dead of Veridon; Heart of Veridon; The Horns of Ruin.

Kristin Bailey — Author of Legacy of the Clockwork Key; Rise of the Arcane Fire; Shadow of the War Machine.

Philippa Ballantine — Author of Countless Hues of Crimson; Dawn's Early Light; Little Clockwork Mermaid; Magical Mechanications; Mechanical Wings; Ministry Protocol: Thrilling Tales of the Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences; Phoenix Rising; The Curse of the Silver Pharaoh; The Diamond Conspiracy; The Ghost Rebellion; The Janus Affair. She also writes as Pip Ballantine. Many of her works are co-authored with Tee Morris.

Danielle Bennett — Author of Dragon Soul; Havemercy; Shadow Magic; Steelhands.

James P. Blaylock — Works include Beneath London; Earthbound Things; Homunculus; Lord Kelvin's Machine; River's Edge; The Adventure of the Ring of Stones; The Affair of the Chalk Cliffs; The Aylesford Skull; The Digging Leviathan; The Ebb Tide; The Further Adventures of Langdon St. Ives; The Here-and-Thereians; Zeuglodon.

Maurice Broaddus — A fantasy and horror author whose works include Buffalo Soldier, a steampunk novella released in 2017.

Lindsay Buroker — Author of Blood and Betrayal; Claimed; Conspiracy; Dark Currents; Deadly Games; Diplomats and Fugitives; Flash Gold; Forged in Blood I; Forged in Blood II; Republic; The Emperor's Edge.

Gail Carriger — Works include the "Parasol Protectorate," "Custard Protocol," and "Supernatural Society" series.

Sharon E. Cathcart — Author of the "Seen Through the Phantom’s Eyes" series and other works.

Elizabeth Chatsworth — Author of the alternate history novel The Brass Queen and the steampunk novelette "Tea Minutes Past Tea Time." She's also a professional actor.

Cassandra Clare — Author of Clockwork Angel; Clockwork Prince; Clockwork Princess; The Infernal Devices.

Andrea Cremer — Author of The Conjurer's Riddle; The Inventor's Secret; The Turncoat's Gambit.

Kent Davis — Author of A Riddle in Ruby; The Changer's Key; The Great Unravel.

Paul Di Filippo — Author of The Steampunk Trilogy.

David L. Drake & Katherine L. Morse — Authors of The Adventures of Drake and McTrowell.

Kate Elliott — Author of Cold Fire; Cold Magic; Cold Steel.

Jonathan Fesmire — Author of Bodacious Creed: a Steampunk Zombie Western and other works.

Kaja and Phil Foglio — Authors of steampunk graphic novels.

Anthony G. Francis — Editor, writer, publisher and "Renaissance engineer."

Jacqueline E. Garlick — Author of Lumière; Noir; Soleil.

Shawnee´and Shawnelle Gibbs — Authors of The Invention of E.J. Whitaker, described as a "28-page comic book tale mixing elements of Adventure, Romance, Historical Fiction and Steampunk to tell the story of one heroine's epic journey through the cultural and gender land mines of the early 20th century to become a bonafide inventor."

William Gibson — Bestselling author of Neuromancer, The Difference Engine and many other works. "The future is already here — it's just not very evenly distributed."

Alan Gratz — Author of The Dragon Lantern; The League of Seven; The Monster War.

Jonathan Green — Author of Anno Frankenstein; Leviathan Rising; Unnatural History.

Susan Griffith — Author of The Conquering Dark; The Geomancer; The Greyfriar; The Kingmakers; The Rift Walker; The Shadow Revolution; The Undying Legion.

John G. Hartness — Author of A Haint in the Holler; County Fairy Tale; Fire on the Mountain; White Lightnin'.

Leanna Renee Hieber — Author of The Eterna Files trilogy and the Strangely Beautiful series. She's also an actress, playwright and ghost tour guide.

Mark Hodder — Author of A Red Sun Also Rises; Expedition to the Mountains of the Moon; The Curious Case of the Clockwork Man; The Return of the Discontinued Man; The Rise of the Automated Aristocrats; The Secret of Abdu El Yezdi; The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack.

Madeline Holly-Rosing — Author of The Boston Metaphysical Society (graphic novel).

Stephen Hunt — Author of From the Deep of the Dark; Jack Cloudie; Secrets of the Fire Sea; The Court of the Air; The Kingdom Beyond the Waves; The Rise of the Iron Moon.

Brian Kesinger — Author of Boating with Otto; Carving with Otto; Cycling with Otto; Socializing with Otto; Traveling With Your Octopus; Walkies for Otto; Walking Your Octopus: A Guidebook to the Domesticated Cephalopod.

Elise Kova — Author of The Alchemists of Loom; The Dragons of Nova; The Rebels of Gold.

Joe R. Lansdale — Author of Flaming London; Flaming Zeppelins: The Adventures of Ned the Seal; The Steam Man of the Prairie and the Dark Rider Get Down: A Dime Novel; Zeppelins West.

Mark A. Latham — Author of The Iscariot Sanction; The Lazarus Gate; The Legion Prophecy.

Suzanne Lazear — Author of Charmed Vengeance; Fragile Destiny; Innocent Darkness.

Joseph Robert Lewis — Author of Legend of the Skyfire Stone; The Burning Sky; The Kaiser Affair.

Eddie Louise — Author of The Tales of Sage & Savant, a monthly steampunk audio drama, and the associated book TransMIGRATIONS. She also provides story coaching and editing services.

T. E. MacArthur — Author of the "Volcano Lady" series.

Ian R. MacLeod — Author of Elementals; The Giving Mouth; The Light Ages.

Paul Marlowe — Author of Cotton Avicenna B IV; Ether Frolics: Nine Steampunk Tales; Knights of the Sea; Sporeville; The Resident Member.

Gail Z. Martin — Author of Airship Down; Ghost Wolf; Grave Voices; Iron & Blood; Resurrection Day; Rogue.

Oisin McGann — Author of Ancient Appetites; Merciless Reason; The Wisdom of Dead Men.

Christopher C. Meeker — Author of HAWTHORNE: Chronicles of the Brass Hand.

Theresa Meyers — Author of The Chosen; The Hunter; The Slayer.

China Miéville — Author of Iron Council; Perdido Street Station; The Scar.

Devon Monk — Author of Cold Copper; Dead Iron; Tin Swift.

Michael Moorcock — Author of many works, including Before Armageddon; The Land Leviathan; The Steel Tsar; The Warlord of the Air.

Jeannette Ng — Author of Under the Pendulum Sun, a fantasy tale set in 19th century England. It was recognized as one of the best SF/F books of 2017 by SYFY and The Guardian.

Christopher G. Nuttall — Author of Necropolis; Sons of Liberty; The Great Game; The Royal Sorceress.

Balogun Ojetade — Author of many novels and a proponent of "Afroretroism," including "Sword & Soul, Rococoa, Steamfunk and Dieselfunk."

Cindy Spencer Pape — Author of the "Gaslight Chronicles" series.

Steven Piziks — Author of The Doomsday Vault; The Dragon Men; The Havoc Machine; The Impossible Cube.

Sean Platt — Author of The Dream Engine; The Nightmare Factory; The Ruby Room.

Tim Powers — Author of On Stranger Tides; The Anubis Gates; The Stress of Her Regard.

Cherie Priest — Author of Boneshaker; Clementine; Dreadnought; Fiddlehead; Ganymede; Jacaranda; Tanglefoot; The Inexplicables.

Robert Rankin — Author of The Chickens of Atlantis and Other Fowl and Filthy Fiends; The Educated Ape and Other Wonders of the Worlds; The Japanese Devil Fish Girl and Other Unnatural Attractions; The Mechanical Messiah and Other Marvels of the Modern Age.

Philip Reeve — Author of A Darkling Plain; A Web of Air; Fever Crumb; Infernal Devices; Larklight; Mortal Engines; Mothstorm; Predator's Gold; Starcross.

Michael Rigg — Author of two self-published steampunk novels. "I call myself a 'Storycrafter' because I enjoy crafting stories in various forms," including podcast scripts.

Jessica Rydill — Author of Children of the Shaman; Malarat; The Glass Mountain.

J. Scott Savage — Author of Embers of Destruction; Fires of Invention; Gears of Revolution.

Nisi Shawl — Author of Everfair, a novel set in an alternate-world African Congo of the late 19th and early 20th century.

Alex Shvartsman — Author of H. G. Wells: Secret Agent; The Case of the Dirigible Heist; The Case of the Weather Machine; The Case of the Yellow Submarine.

AJ Sikes — Author of Gods of Chicago, Gods of New Orleans, and Penance. He also offers editing services.

BJ Sikes — An "indie writer of fantastical history."

Arthur Slade — Author of Empire of Ruins; Island of Doom; The Dark Deeps; The Hunchback Assignments.

Neal Stephenson — Author of Quicksilver; The Confusion; The Diamond Age; The System of the World.

David Lee Summers — Author of Lightning Wolves; Owl Dance; Revolution of Air and Rust; The Brazen Shark.

Shanna Swendson — Author of Rebel Magisters; Rebel Mechanics; Rebels Rising.

Kassy Tayler — Author of Ashes of Twilight; Remnants of Tomorrow; Shadows of Glass.

Michael Tefft — Author of the The Reluctant Captain, a self-published steampunk novel about an airship engineer in the UK Royal Navy thrust into the role of Captain.

Lavie Tidhar — Author of Camera Obscura; The Bookman; The Bookman Histories; The Great Game.

Michael Tierney — Author of To Rule the Skies and The Secret Notebook of Michael Faraday. He moonlights as a chemist.

Nick Travers — A "Dystopian Steampunk Author." Works include Gaia's Brood. His website includes a blog.

Jeff VanderMeer — Author of The Steampunk Bible and The Steampunk User's Manual, among other works.

Samantha Warren — Author of the "Space Grease & Pixie Dust" series.

Kirsten Weiss — Author of "urban fantasy/mystery, steampunk/suspense, and cozy mysteries with a touch of paranormal."

Scott Westerfeld — Author of Behemoth; Goliath; Leviathan.

Dover Whitecliff — Author of The Superspy with the Clockwork Eye and other works.

Chris Wooding — Author of Retribution Falls; The Ace of Skulls; The Black Lung Captain; The Haunting of Alaizabel Cray; The Iron Jackal.