Authors

Authors are listed only if they have a website.

Danielle Ackley-McPhail — Author of Baba Ali and the Clockwork Djinn and other steampunk works.

Guy Adams — Author of For a Few Souls More; Once Upon a Time in Hell; The Good, the Bad and the Infernal.

Shelley Adina — Author of A Gentleman of Means; A Lady of Integrity; A Lady of Resources; A Lady of Spirit; Brilliant Devices; Her Own Devices; Lady of Devices; Magnificent Devices.

Tim Akers — Author of Dead of Veridon; Heart of Veridon; The Horns of Ruin.

Kristin Bailey — Author of Legacy of the Clockwork Key; Rise of the Arcane Fire; Shadow of the War Machine.

Philippa Ballantine — Author of Countless Hues of Crimson; Dawn's Early Light; Little Clockwork Mermaid; Magical Mechanications; Mechanical Wings; Ministry Protocol: Thrilling Tales of the Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences; Phoenix Rising; The Curse of the Silver Pharaoh; The Diamond Conspiracy; The Ghost Rebellion; The Janus Affair.

Danielle Bennett — Author of Dragon Soul; Havemercy; Shadow Magic; Steelhands.

James P. Blaylock — Works include Beneath London; Earthbound Things; Homunculus; Lord Kelvin's Machine; River's Edge; The Adventure of the Ring of Stones; The Affair of the Chalk Cliffs; The Aylesford Skull; The Digging Leviathan; The Ebb Tide; The Further Adventures of Langdon St. Ives; The Here-and-Thereians; Zeuglodon.

Lindsay Buroker — Author of Blood and Betrayal; Claimed; Conspiracy; Dark Currents; Deadly Games; Diplomats and Fugitives; Flash Gold; Forged in Blood I; Forged in Blood II; Republic; The Emperor's Edge.

Gail Carriger — Works include the "Parasol Protectorate," "Custard Protocol," and "Supernatural Society" series.

Sharon E. Cathcart — Author of the "Seen Through the Phantom’s Eyes" series and other works.

Cassandra Clare — Author of Clockwork Angel; Clockwork Prince; Clockwork Princess; The Infernal Devices.

Andrea Cremer — Author of The Conjurer's Riddle; The Inventor's Secret; The Turncoat's Gambit.

Kent Davis — Author of A Riddle in Ruby; The Changer's Key; The Great Unravel.

Paul Di Filippo — Author of The Steampunk Trilogy.

David L. Drake & Katherine L. Morse — Authors of The Adventures of Drake and McTrowell.

Kate Elliott — Author of Cold Fire; Cold Magic; Cold Steel.

Jonathan Fesmire — Author of Bodacious Creed: a Steampunk Zombie Western and other works.

Kaja and Phil Foglio — Authors of steampunk graphic novels.

Anthony G. Francis — Editor, writer, publisher and "Renaissance engineer."

Jacqueline E. Garlick — Author of Lumière; Noir; Soleil.

William Gibson — Bestselling author of Neuromancer, The Difference Engine and many other works. "The future is already here — it's just not very evenly distributed."

Alan Gratz — Author of The Dragon Lantern; The League of Seven; The Monster War.

Jonathan Green — Author of Anno Frankenstein; Leviathan Rising; Unnatural History.

Susan Griffith — Author of The Conquering Dark; The Geomancer; The Greyfriar; The Kingmakers; The Rift Walker; The Shadow Revolution; The Undying Legion.

John G. Hartness — Author of A Haint in the Holler; County Fairy Tale; Fire on the Mountain; White Lightnin'.

Mark Hodder — Author of A Red Sun Also Rises; Expedition to the Mountains of the Moon; The Curious Case of the Clockwork Man; The Return of the Discontinued Man; The Rise of the Automated Aristocrats; The Secret of Abdu El Yezdi; The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack.

Madeline Holly-Rosing — Author of The Boston Metaphysical Society (graphic novel).

Stephen Hunt — Author of From the Deep of the Dark; Jack Cloudie; Secrets of the Fire Sea; The Court of the Air; The Kingdom Beyond the Waves; The Rise of the Iron Moon.

Brian Kesinger — Author of Boating with Otto; Carving with Otto; Cycling with Otto; Socializing with Otto; Traveling With Your Octopus; Walkies for Otto; Walking Your Octopus: A Guidebook to the Domesticated Cephalopod.

Elise Kova — Author of The Alchemists of Loom; The Dragons of Nova; The Rebels of Gold.

Joe R. Lansdale — Author of Flaming London; Flaming Zeppelins: The Adventures of Ned the Seal; The Steam Man of the Prairie and the Dark Rider Get Down: A Dime Novel; Zeppelins West.

Mark A. Latham — Author of The Iscariot Sanction; The Lazarus Gate; The Legion Prophecy.

Suzanne Lazear — Author of Charmed Vengeance; Fragile Destiny; Innocent Darkness.

Joseph Robert Lewis — Author of Legend of the Skyfire Stone; The Burning Sky; The Kaiser Affair.

T. E. MacArthur — Author of the "Volcano Lady" series.

Ian R. MacLeod — Author of Elementals; The Giving Mouth; The Light Ages.

Paul Marlowe — Author of Cotton Avicenna B IV; Ether Frolics: Nine Steampunk Tales; Knights of the Sea; Sporeville; The Resident Member.

Gail Z. Martin — Author of Airship Down; Ghost Wolf; Grave Voices; Iron & Blood; Resurrection Day; Rogue.

Oisin McGann — Author of Ancient Appetites; Merciless Reason; The Wisdom of Dead Men.

Christopher C. Meeker — Author of HAWTHORNE: Chronicles of the Brass Hand.

Theresa Meyers — Author of The Chosen; The Hunter; The Slayer.

China Miéville — Author of Iron Council; Perdido Street Station; The Scar.

Devon Monk — Author of Cold Copper; Dead Iron; Tin Swift.

Michael Moorcock — Author of many works, including Before Armageddon; The Land Leviathan; The Steel Tsar; The Warlord of the Air.

Christopher G. Nuttall — Author of Necropolis; Sons of Liberty; The Great Game; The Royal Sorceress.

Balogun Ojetade — Author of many novels and a proponent of "Afroretroism," including "Sword & Soul, Rococoa, Steamfunk and Dieselfunk."

Cindy Spencer Pape — Author of the "Gaslight Chronicles" series.

Steven Piziks — Author of The Doomsday Vault; The Dragon Men; The Havoc Machine; The Impossible Cube.

Sean Platt — Author of The Dream Engine; The Nightmare Factory; The Ruby Room.

Tim Powers — Author of On Stranger Tides; The Anubis Gates; The Stress of Her Regard.

Cherie Priest — Author of Boneshaker; Clementine; Dreadnought; Fiddlehead; Ganymede; Jacaranda; Tanglefoot; The Inexplicables.

Robert Rankin — Author of The Chickens of Atlantis and Other Fowl and Filthy Fiends; The Educated Ape and Other Wonders of the Worlds; The Japanese Devil Fish Girl and Other Unnatural Attractions; The Mechanical Messiah and Other Marvels of the Modern Age.

Philip Reeve — Author of A Darkling Plain; A Web of Air; Fever Crumb; Infernal Devices; Larklight; Mortal Engines; Mothstorm; Predator's Gold; Starcross.

Jessica Rydill — Author of Children of the Shaman; Malarat; The Glass Mountain.

J. Scott Savage — Author of Embers of Destruction; Fires of Invention; Gears of Revolution.

Alex Shvartsman — Author of H. G. Wells: Secret Agent; The Case of the Dirigible Heist; The Case of the Weather Machine; The Case of the Yellow Submarine.

AJ Sikes — Author of Gods of Chicago, Gods of New Orleans, and Penance. He also offers editing services.

BJ Sikes — An "indie writer of fantastical history."

Arthur Slade — Author of Empire of Ruins; Island of Doom; The Dark Deeps; The Hunchback Assignments.

Neal Stephenson — Author of Quicksilver; The Confusion; The Diamond Age; The System of the World.

David Lee Summers — Author of Lightning Wolves; Owl Dance; Revolution of Air and Rust; The Brazen Shark.

Shanna Swendson — Author of Rebel Magisters; Rebel Mechanics; Rebels Rising.

Kassy Tayler — Author of Ashes of Twilight; Remnants of Tomorrow; Shadows of Glass.

Lavie Tidhar — Author of Camera Obscura; The Bookman; The Bookman Histories; The Great Game.

Michael Tierney — Author of To Rule the Skies and The Secret Notebook of Michael Faraday. He moonlights as a chemist.

Jeff VanderMeer — Author of The Steampunk Bible and The Steampunk User's Manual, among other works.

Samantha Warren — Author of the "Space Grease & Pixie Dust" series.

Kirsten Weiss — Author of "urban fantasy/mystery, steampunk/suspense, and cozy mysteries with a touch of paranormal."

Scott Westerfeld — Author of Behemoth; Goliath; Leviathan.

Dover Whitecliff — Author of The Superspy with the Clockwork Eye and other works.

Chris Wooding — Author of Retribution Falls; The Ace of Skulls; The Black Lung Captain; The Haunting of Alaizabel Cray; The Iron Jackal.